GrappleFest 10 To Feature Ruotolo Brothers, Dante Leon, Oliver Taza, & More

GrappleFest 10 is bringing a stacked card to the UK, making their return in impressive fashion with a number of elite competitors on the main card and plenty of local talent to come before them.

The promotion announced the full card today, just a few days after revealing that Oliver Taza and Dante Leon would be going head to head for the -80kg interim title. Taza, an ADCC veteran, will be returning to the big event in 2022 after extending his winning streak with an undefeated run to the top in the ADCC European, African, & Middle Eastern Trials just weeks ago. Leon, one of the most impressive grapplers of recent years, last competed at the WNO Championship, getting past Jon Blank in the quarter-finals before being stopped by Tye Ruotolo in the semis.

Both Tye and Kade Ruotolo, each of whom won their respective divisions at the WNO Championship, will be on this card as well; Kade will be going up against CJJ and Emerald City Invitational veteran Keith Krikorian in a battle for the -70kg belt, while Tye will be facing Polaris Squads and Subversiv veteran Nick Ronan in a 77kg match.

Full card below:

Prelims

  • Jake Goldthorpe vs. Owen Philips-Jones -70kgs
  • Benny Baldini vs. Ashley Wagg -70kgs
  • Emily Eyles vs. Danielle Tighe -70kgs
  • Vincenzo Bussolotti vs. Mark Wynne -70kgs
  • Jamie Acton vs. Joffie Kingsley +100kgs
  • Ben Gannon vs. Aidan Woodley -100kgs
  • Tom Strong vs. Joel Amador -70kgs
  • Will Kaye vs. Josh Roberts -80kgs
  • Thomas Burroughs vs. Chris Hayes -70kgs
  • Jake Moody vs. Jack Lavack -80kgs
  • Liam McCracken vs. Patrik Zoborsky -80kgs
  • Kevin McAloon vs. Shane Curtis -80kgs
  • Sam Quinn vs. Jack Dolan -90kgs
  • James Lewis vs. Dan Hope -90kgs
  • Sam Kaye vs. Connor Campbell -80kgs

Main Card

  • Molly McCann vs. Jamie Middleton -65kgs
  • Mick Stanton vs. Edward Aitken -100kgs
  • Lawrence Fitzpatrick vs. Jack Tyley -80kgs
  • Kevin Corkhill vs. Tommy Yip -70kgs
  • Paul Lukowski vs. Alex Sailsbury -100kgs
  • Lee Chadwick vs. Ash Fletcher -100kgs
  • Paul Webb vs. Wayne Samways +100kgs
  • Ellis Younger vs. Jan Stach -80kgs
  • Rosa Walsh vs. Nadine Tavares -65kgs
  • Ben Hills vs. Shane Fishman -90kgs
  • Stuart Cooper vs. Matty Holmes -90kgs
  • Lew Long vs. Owen Livsey -90kgs
  • Mateusz Szczecinski vs. Pierre Oliver LeClerk -80kgs
  • Tye Ruotolo vs. Nick Ronan -77kgs
  • Kade Ruotolo vs. Keith Krikorian -70kgs belt
  • Dante Leon vs. Oliver Taza -80kgs interim belt

GrappleFest 10 will take place on Saturday, November 20 and can be streamed live on FloGrappling.


LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here